Friday, January 10, 2014

Back to Reality

Hello everyone!!

It's almost time for me to come back to my blog, I'm seeing the light at the end of this very long tunnel.  Only 8 more games to get through over the next three weeks, and one Driver's License to acquire.

Work has undergone its normal shift from holiday madness to January emptiness so I have many less hours on my schedule.  All of this equates to more free time for yours truly.

I would like to say that I have a "grand plan" for my return and a focused outline for the coming year.  Sadly, nope.  I am going to wing it like I always do.  This is going to be an interesting year, of that I am certain.

I hope that you all had a fantastic time over the holidays with your loved ones, and that you have entered 2014 with renewed vigor and zest.  I am looking forward to chatting with everyone again, I have really missed you!

Until February...

Let this terribly bad, but hysterically funny picture summarize how I left 2013 and entered into 2014.  My husband and sons do not feel quite the same as I do, hm?



  1. Yeah! Now we can look forward to February Alyssa!

  2. Ok, well .. I'll hang around and wait for you eminent return .. lol ;-)


  3. Yeaaaay! She's back, and hoooorrrraaaay to that. Best plan of the year so far; "just write" like you usually do. Excellent.
    Just made my cold, rainy, icy month a lot better!
    Cute kids!

  4. Hey, you're still there! Life does get in the way, but the digital life is eternal!

  5. Okay, how come nobody passed me the vigor and zest??
    My reset button must be broken. haha I've really got to get with it....
    So glad you'll be back in February! Yay!
    That picture is hilarious and, I'm sure, an accurate depiction. lol